Monday, 21 July 2014

TV Recap (14th-21st July 2014)

Here's all the TV and PPV results for the week commencing 14th July 2014.


Monday

 

Dragon Gate Rainbow Gate - Night 7

 

Osaka Bodymaker Colleseum #2
Osaka, Japan
Gaoro TV

1. Tag Team Match
Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi HAGeeMee, Jimmy Kanda & Mr. Kyu Kyu Naoki Tanizaki Toyonaka Dolphin) defeated MAD BLANKEY (Cyber Kong, Kzy & Naruki Doi) (11:16)
2. Falls Count Anywhere Match
Don Fujii vs. Mondai Ryu - No Contest (5:09)
3. Tag Team Match
Jimmyz (Jimmy Kagetora & Jimmy Susumu) defeated We Are Team Veteran (Gamma & Masaaki Mochizuki) (13:02)
4. Tag Team Match
Flamita & Masato Yoshino defeated We Are Team Veteran (Dragon Kid & K-ness) (11:50)
5. Six Man Tag Team Match
Monster Express (Akira Tozawa, Ricochet & Uhaa Nation) defeated Millenials (Eita, T-Hawk & Yosuke Santa Maria) (17:40)
6. Tag Team Match
BxB Hulk & Shingo Takagi defeated CIMA & YAMATO (21:05)


WWE Monday Night RAW 1103 (Review - http://www.acrossthepondwrestling.co.uk/2014/07/wwe-raw-14th-july-2014-review.html)

Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA
USA Network

1. Non (United States) Title Match
The Miz defeated Sheamus (10:45)

2. Singles Match
Dolph Ziggler defeated Fandango (3:02)

3. Singles Match
Alberto Del Rio defeated Rob Van Dam (4:30)

4. Two on One Handicap Match
Alicia Fox & Cameron defeated Nikki Bella (3:35)

5. Singles Match
Big E (with Kofi Kingston) defeated Cesaro (4:35)

6. Non (Diva's) Title Match
AJ Lee defeated Eva Marie (2:22)

7. Singles Match
Bo Dallas defeated The Great Khali via Countout (1:46)

8. Three on Two Handicap Match
John Cena & Roman Reigns defeated Kane, Randy Orton & Seth Rollins by DQ (14:36)

Tuesday


WWE Main Event 94 (Review - http://www.acrossthepondwrestling.co.uk/2014/07/wwe-main-event-94-review-sheamus-vs-miz.html)

Crown Coliseum
Fayetteville, North Carolina, USA
WWE Network

1. Singles Match
Emma defeated Cameron (2:35)

2. Tag Team Match
Big E & Kofi Kingston defeated RybAxel (11:35)

3. Non (United States) Title Match
Sheamus defeated The Miz (7:35)

Thursday

TNA Impact Wrestling 523 (Review - http://www.acrossthepondwrestling.co.uk/2014/07/tna-impact-wrestling-episode-523-review.html)

Manhattan Center
New York City, New York, USA
Spike TV

1. Tag Team Match
 Ethan Carter III & Rhino defeated Bully Ray & Tommy Dreamer (6:50)

2. TNA X-Division Title Gauntlet Match
Austin Aries (C) defeated Crazzy Steve and Davey Richards and DJ Z and Eddie Edwards and Manik and Sanada and Tiger Uno (16:43)

3. Tag Team Match
Bobby Roode & Eric Young defeated Kenny King & MVP by DQ (6:20)

4. No Disqualification No Countout Match
Madison Rayne defeated Brittany (6:41)

5. TNA World Heavyweight Title Match
Bobby Lashley (C) defeated Jeff Hardy (12:51)

WWE NXT 107 (Review - http://www.acrossthepondwrestling.co.uk/2014/07/wwe-nxt-episode-107-review-kidd-vs-zayn.html)

Full Sail University
Winter Park, Florida, USA
WWE Network

1. Tag Team Match
The Vaudevillains defeated Colin Cassady & Enzo Amore (2:30)

2. Singles Match
CJ Parker defeated Xavier Woods (4:30)

3. Singles Match
Sasha Banks defeated Alexa Bliss (2:50)

4. Singles Match
Adam Rose defeated Jason Jordan (3:15)

5. Singles Match
Sami Zayn defeated Tyson Kidd (10:20)

WWE Superstars 275 (Review - http://www.acrossthepondwrestling.co.uk/2014/07/wwe-superstars-episode-275-review-r.html)

Richmond Colliseum
Richmond, Virginia, USA
WWE Network

1. Singles Match
Naomi defeated Rosa Mendes

2. Singles Match
Ryback defeated R-Truth 

Friday


WWE Smackdown

Crown Colliseum
Fayetteville, North Carolina, USA
SyFy

1. Tag Team Match
Dolph Ziggler & Sheamus defeated Fandango & The Miz (12:28)

2. Singles Match
Chris Jericho defeated Luke Harper (12:41)

3. Singles Match
Alberto Del Rio defeated Kofi Kingston (4:48)

4. Tag Team Match
AJ Lee & Paige defeated Layla & Summer Rae (2:12)

5. Singles Match
Dean Ambrose defeated Kane by DQ (5:58)

Saturday

OVW TV 778

Davis Arena
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
ion Television

1. OVW Television Title Match
Adam Revolver (with Michael Titus) (C) defeated Robbie Walker

2. Singles Match
Raul LaMotta defeated Shiloh Jonze

3. Singles Match
Jamin Olivencia defeated Jason Lee

4. OVW Heavyweight Title #1 Contendership Fatal Fourway Match
Mevlin Maximus defeated Michael Hayes and Rump Thump and The Bodyguy 

Sunday 

Dragon Gate 15th Anniversary Kobe Pro-Wrestling Festival

Kobe World Hall
Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
PPV

1. Six Man Tag Team Match
We Are Team Veteran (Don Fujii, Gamma & Masaaki Mochizuki) defeated Jushin Thunder Liger, Stalker Ichikawa & Uhaa Nation (0:08)

2. Six Man Tag Team Match
We Are Team Veteran (Don Fujii, Gamma & Masaaki Mochizuki) defeated Jushin Thunder Liger, Stalker Ichikawa & Uhaa Nation (3:08)

3. Tag Team Match
Jimmyz (Jimmy Kagetora & Jimmy Kanda) defeated MAD BLANKEY (Mondai Ryu & Punch Tominga) (4:51)

4. Open The Brave Gate Title Match
Flamita (C) defeated Dragon Kid (15:58)

5. Open the Triangle Gate Title Match
MAD BLANKEY (Cyber Kong, Kzy & Naruki Doi) (C) defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi HAGeeMee, Jimmy Susumu & Mr. Kyu Kyu Naoki Tanizaki Toyonaka Dolphin) (14:19)

6. Tag Team Match
Monster Express (Masato Yoshino & Ricochet) defeated CIMA & Matt Sydal (14:17)

7. Open the Twin Gate Title Match
Millenials (Eita & T-Hawk) defeated Monster Express (C) (Akira Tozawa & Shingo Takagi) (30:03) - TITLE CHANGE!!!

8. Open the Dream Gate Title Match
BxB Hulk defeated YAMATO (C) - (32:15) TITLE CHANGE!!!

IGF Genome30

Fukuoka International Center
Fukuoka, Japan
Television Nishinippon

1. IGF MMA Rules Match
SHUNYA defeated Iron Horse Tanaka by Referee Stoppage (4:07)

2. IGF MMA Rules Match
Masatatsu Ueda defeated Takuya (3:43)

3. Singles Match
Atsushi Sawada defeated Keisuke Okada (2:16)

4. Singles Match
Manabu Hara defeated Koji Iwamoto (11:29)

5. Singles Match
Shogan Okamoto defeated Wang Bin (0:59)

6. Singles Match
Heddi Karaoui defeated Black Tiger (9:30)

7. Singles Match
Crusher Kawaguchi defeated Shinichi Suzukawa (5:21)


8. Singles Match
Kazuyuki Fujita defeated Daichi Hashimoto (2:22)

9. Tag Team Match
Minowaman & Naoyo Ogawa defeated Hiromi Amanda & Jerome Le Banner (7:54)

WWE Battleground Kick Off

Tampa Bay Times Forum
Tampa, Florida, USA
WWE Network

1. Singles Match
Adam Rose defeated Fandango (1:21)

2. Singles Match
Cameron defeated Naomi (3:12)


WWE Battleground

Tampa Bay Times Forum
Tampa, Florida, USA
PPV/WWE Network

1. WWE Tag Team Title Best Two Out of Three Falls Match

The Usos defeated The Wyatt Family (Erick Rowan & Luke Harper) [2-1] (18:50)

2. WWE Diva's Title Match
AJ Lee (C) defeated Paige (7:02)

3. Singles Match
Rusev defeated Jack Swagger via Countout (9:45)

4. Singles Match
Seth Rollins defeated Dean Ambrose via Forfeit

5. Singles Match
Chris Jericho defeated Bray Wyatt (15:03)

6. Intercontinental Title Battle Royal (Vacant)
The Miz defeated Alberto Del Rio and Big E and Bo Dallas and Cesaro and Curtis Axel and Damien Sandow and Diego and Dolph Ziggler and Heath Slater and Kofi Kingston and R-Truth and Ryback and Sheamus and Sin Cara and The Great Khali and Titus O'Neil and Xavier Woods and Zack Ryder - TITLE CHANGE!!! (14:11)

7. WWE World Heavyweight Title Fatal Fourway Match
John Cena (C) defeated Kane and Randy Orton and Roman Reigns (18:16)

No comments:

Post a comment