Tuesday, 5 August 2014

TV Recap (28th July-3rd August 2014)

Here's all the results from television and PPV around the world, between 28th July and 3rd August 2014.

Monday


NJPW G1 Climax 24 - Night 5  

Sendai, Miyagi, Japan.
Sendai Sun Plaza Hall
TV Asahi 2


1. G1 Climax Block A Match 
Tomohiro Ishii defeated Doc Gallows (8:11)

2. G1 Climax Block B Match
Lance Archer defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan  (10:44)

3. G1 Climax 2014 Block A Match 
Davey Boy Smith Jr. defeated Satoshi Kojima (11:30)

4. G1 Climax Block B Match
Minoru Suzuki defeated Yujiro Takahashi (8:39)

5. G1 Climax Block B Match
Toru Yano defeated Karl Anderson (5:46)

6. G1 Climax Block A Match 
Katsuyori Shibata defeated Shelton Benjamin (14:01)

7. G1 Climax Block B Match 
AJ Styles defeated Hirooki Goto (14:58)

8. G1 Climax Block A Match 
Bad Luck Fale defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (12:27)

9. G1 Climax Block A Match
Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Tomoaki Honma (10:19)

10. G1 Climax Block B Match 

Tetsuya Naito defeated Kazuchika Okada (13:54)


WWE Monday Night Raw #1105

Toyota Center
Houston, Texas, USA.
USA Network

1. Singles Match
John Cena defeated Cesaro (13:58)

2. Six Man Tag Team Match
Dolph Ziggler & The Usos defeated RybAxel & The Miz (10:02)

3. Singles Match
R-Truth defeated Bo Dallas (0:33)

4. Singles Match
Adam Rose defeated Damien Sandow

5. Singles Match
Diego defeated Fandango (1:20)

6. Tag Team Match
Naomi & Natalya defeated Alicia Fox & Cameron (2:41)

7. Singles Match

Chris Jericho vs. Seth Rollins - No Contest (13:00)


Tuesday



DDT Road to Ryogoku

Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan.
Samurai! TV

1. Tag Team Match
GENTARO & Yasu Urano defeated MIKAMI & Tomomitsu Matsunaga (8:59)

2. Singles Match
Isami Kodaka defeats Akito (10:38)

3. Six Man Tag Team Match
Sanshiro Takagi, Taiji Ishimori & Touru Owashi defeat Golden Storm Riders (Daisuke Sasaki & Gota Ihashi) & Shuji Ishikawa (10:10)

4. Eight Man Tag Team Match
Danshoku Dino, DJ Nira, Makoto Oishi & Super Sasadango Machine defeat Hoshitango, Kazuki Hirata, Michael Nakazawa & Shunma Katsumata (11:00)

5. KO-D Six Man Tag Team Title Three Way Match
Shuten Doji defeat Team Dream Futures and Happy Motel (c) (11:30) - TITLE CHANGE !!!

6. KO-D Openweight Title Match

HARASHIMA (c) vs. Kenny Omega - Double KO (19:27)


WWE Main Event #96

American Bank Center
Corpus Christi, Texas, USA.
WWE Network

1. Tag Team Match
The Usos defeated RybAxel (7:00)

2. Tag Team Match
Heath Slater & Titus O'Neil defeated Tyson Kidd & Zack Ryder (4:50)

3. Singles Match

Dean Ambrose defeated Alberto Del Rio by DQ (13:40)


Thursday



NJPW G1 Climax 24 - Night 6

Act City Hamamatsu
Hamamatsu, Shizuoko, Japan
Samurai! TV

1. G1 Climax Block A Match
Doc Gallows defeated Bad Luck Fale (8:04)

2. G1 Climax Block A Match
Yuji Nagata defeated Davey Boy Smith Jr. (9:39)

3. G1 Climax Block B Match
Yujiro Takahashi defeated Togi Makabe (8:16)

4. G1 Climax Block A Match
Katsuyori Shibata defeated Satoshi Kojima (10:11)

5. G1 Climax Block B Match
Karl Anderson defeated Hirooki Goto (11:36)

6. G1 Climax Block B Match
Minoru Suzuki defeated Lance Archer (9:17)

7. G1 Climax Block A Match
Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Shelton Benjamin (9:01)

8. G1 Climax Block B Match
AJ Styles defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan (14:22)

9. G1 Climax Block B Match
Kazuchika Okada defeated Toru Yano (9:01)

10. G1 Climax Block A Match

Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Tomohiro Ishii (15:02)


IMPACT Wrestling #525 - Destination X

Manhattan Center
New York City, New York, USA
Spike TV

1. TNA World Tag Team Title Match
The Wolves (c) defeated The Hardy Boyz (10:16)

2. TNA X-Division Championship Qualifying Three Way Match
Low Ki defeats DJ Z and Manik (5:16)

3. TNA X-Division Championship Qualifying Three Way Match
Sanada defeats Brian Cage and Crazzy Steve (4:33)

4. TNA X-Division Championship Qualifying Three Way Match
Samoa Joe defeats Homicide and Tigre Uno (9:49)

5. TNA World Heavyweight Championship Match

Lashley (c) defeats Austin Aries (16:30)


WWE Superstars #277

Toyota Center
Houston, Texas, USA.
WWE Network

1. Singles Match
Alberto Del Rio defeated Justin Gabriel

2. Tag Team Match

Heath Slater & Titus O'Neil defeated Sin Cara & Zack Ryder


WWE NXT #109

Full Sail University
Winter Park, Florida, USA.
WWE Network

1. Singles Match
Tyler Breeze defeated Angelo Dawkins (1:09)

2. Singles Match
Charlotte defeated Becky Lynch (4:03)

3. Tag Team Match
The Ascension defeated Mac Miles & Steve Cutler (2:11)

4. Tag Team Match
Bull Dempsey & Mojo Rawley defeated The Mechanics (2:40)

5. Singles Match

Adam Rose defeats Tyson Kidd (10:18)


Friday



NJPW G1 Climax 24 - Day 7

Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan.
TV Asahi 2

1. G1 Climax Block A Match
Satoshi Kojima defeated Shelton Benjamin (10:11)

2. G1 Climax Block B Match
Lance Archer defeated Toru Yano (4:38)

3. G1 Climax Block B Match
Karl Anderson defeated Yujiro Takahashi (7:45)

4. G1 Climax Block A Match
Davey Boy Smith Jr. defeated Doc Gallows (10:08)

5. G1 Climax Block B Match
Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Hirooki Goto (11:46)

6. G1 Climax Block A Match
Bad Luck Fale defeated Tomoaki Honma [0] (6:40)

7. G1 Climax Block B Match
Togi Makabe defeated Tetsuya Naito (12:02)

8. G1 Climax Block B Match
AJ Styles defeated Minoru Suzuki (16:20)

9. G1 Climax Block A Match
Yuji Nagata defeated Katsuyori Shibata (13:31)

10. G1 Climax Block A Match 

Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Tomohiro Ishii (15:14)


WWE Friday Night Smackdown! 

American Bank Center
Corpus Christi, Texas, USA.
SyFy

1. Singles Match
Jack Swagger defeated Cesaro

2. Singles Match
R-Truth defeated Bo Dallas by DQ

3. Singles Match
AJ Lee defeated Rosa Mendes

4. Two On One Handicap Match
Kane & Seth Rollins defeated Dean Ambrose by DQ

5. Singles Match
Diego defeated Fandango

6. Singles Match
Alberto Del Rio defeated Dolph Ziggler

7. Singles Match

Chris Jericho defeated Erick Rowan


Saturday



OVW TV #780

Davis Arena
Louisville, Kentucky, USA.
ion Television

1. OVW Television Championship Match
Michael Hayes defeated Adam Revolver (c) by Count Out

2. Tag Team Match
Chris Silvio & Jamin Olivencia defeat Big Jon & The Bodyguy

3. Singles Match
Rump Thump defeats Shiloh Jonze

4. Tag Team Match

Melvin Maximus & Randy Terrez defeat Marcus Anthony & Roberto De Luna


Sunday



NJPW G1 Climax 24 - Night 8

Bodymaker Colosseum
Osaka, Japan.
TV Asahi

1. G1 Climax Block A Match
Tomohiro Ishii defeated Davey Boy Smith Jr. (10:24)

2. G1 Climax Block B Match
Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Toru Yano (4:33)

3. G1 Climax Block A Match
Yuji Nagata defeated Shelton Benjamin (10:52)

4. G1 Climax Block A Match
Satoshi Kojima defeated Doc Gallows (7:11)

5. G1 Climax Block B Match
Hirooki Goto defeated Tetsuya Naito (12:21)

6. G1 Climax Block B Match
AJ Styles defeated Lance Archer (12:52)

7. G1 Climax Block B Match
Minoru Suzuki defeated Togi Makabe by Referee Stoppage (12:21)

8. G1 Climax Block A Match
Katsuyori Shibata defeated Tomoaki Honma (10:47)

9. G1 Climax Block B Match
Kazuchika Okada defeated Yujiro Takahashi (12:49)

10. G1 Climax Block A Match

Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (17:00)


AJPW Summer Action Series - Night 8

Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan.

1. Singles Match
SUSHI defeated Menso-re Oyaji (4:46)

2. Six Man Tag Team Match
Dory Funk Jr., Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie defeated Masanobu Fuchi, Takao Omori & Ultimo Dragon (12:12)

3. Tag Team Match
Hideki Suzuki & Zeus defeated Dark Kingdom (Kengo Mashimo & KENSO) (12:46)

4. Tag Team Match
Xceed (Kento Miyahara & Kotaro Suzuki) defeated Burning (Jun Akiyama & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) (9:07)

5. All Asia Tag Team Title Match
Team Dream Futures (Keisuke Ishii & Shigehiro Irie) (c) defeated Dark Kingdom (Mitsuya Nagai & Takeshi Minamino) (16:35)

6. AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title Match
Atsushi Aoki (c) defeated Hikaru Sato (16:47)

7. Triple Crown Title Match

Joe Doering defeated Suwama (c) (21:11) - TITLE CHANGE !!!

No comments:

Post a comment